Foreign Judgments and Statute of Limitations on Enforcement under 28 U.S.C. § 1963
[…] As a result, Wells Fargo argued that the 12 year limitation period began to run when the judgment was registered in the District of Maryland in August 27, 2003 not when the judgment was originally entered in Maryland in 1993. The district court agreed with Wells Fargo concluding that the time limitation for enforcement of the judgment began with the date of registration in Maryland. From this ruling, Debtor appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit (“Fourth Circuit”).

The Fourth Circuit reviewed the relevant parts of §1963 which states in part:

“A judgment in an action for the recovery of money … entered in any … district court … may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district…. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.”

Further, the Fourth Circuit looked at the purpose of § 1963 which was to avoid the necessity and expenses of litigation of a judgment to obtain a judgment. The purpose was to obtain a speedier more efficient method to enforce judgments.