Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. v. Conti, 345 S.W.3d 490 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2011, no pet.), citing, Eaves v. Unifund CCR Partners, 301 S.W.3d 402 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2009, no pet.).
If your case meets the elements of an open account, there is also another tactical reason to allege a cause of action for an open account – the statute of limitations that governs an open account. Section 16.004(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “A person…must bring an action for an open or stated account…..not later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues….The cause of action accrues on the day that the dealings in which the parties’ were interested together cease.” The Conti opinion provides an excellent illustration of the benefits of the statute and advice for credit card issuers.
In Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. v. Conti, 345 S.W.3d 490 (Tex.